Patrolman Charles F. Roof

Patrolman Charles F. Roof

Tonawanda City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Roof

Patrolman Roof died of injuries he suffered three days earlier when he lost control of his motorcycle and struck a tree as he chased a speeding motorist.

Patrolman Roof was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 25, 1950
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand