Patrolman Donald E. Ronnebaum

Patrolman Donald E. Ronnebaum

Covington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, July 26, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. Ronnebaum

Patrolman Donald Ronnebaum was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while assisting at the scene of an accident on Interstate 75 near Covington.

Heavy rains for two days caused traffic jams and multiple accidents on the rain-slicked road. Patrolman Ronnebaum was directing traffic at the scene of another accident when a tractor-trailer attempted to brake when he came upon the slowed-down vehicles. The tractor-trailer jackknifed, and six vehicles were involved in the pile-up. Patrolman Ronnebaum was crushed against a guardrail.

Patrolman Ronnebaum was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the Covington Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried at Floral Hills Memorial Gardens in Taylor Mill, Kenton County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 47
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand