Sergeant Richard Grijalva Romero

Imperial County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Richard Grijalva Romero

Sergeant Richard Romero was killed in a helicopter accident while working on a multi-agency narcotics task force along the United States border.

A suspicious vehicle was spotted in a canyon on a remote access road in the Mountain Springs Grade area. The UH-1H helicopter began to descend when its rotor blades struck power lines and caused it to crash in the foothills of the Laguna Mountains.

Also killed in the accident were Investigator Michael Davis of the Riverside County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Roy Chester of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Sheriff James McSweeney of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Mark Tonkin of the Orange County Sheriff's Department, and the three California National Guard crew members operating the flight.

Sergeant Romero was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and served with the Imperial County Sheriff's Office for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics, helicopter crash, suspicious vehicle