Police Officer Carl Rolf

Police Officer Carl Rolf

Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, November 2, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Carl Rolf

Officer Carl Rolf was shot and killed as he and other officers raided an illegal drinking establishment. Officer Rolf and other officers were fired upon when entering the building. Officer Rolf was critically wounded. Two other officers returned fire, hitting the suspect who died from his injuries.

Officer Carl Rolf had served with the Springfield Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed