Patrolman Tom L. Roland

Patrolman Tom L. Roland

Bowie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 4, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Tom L. Roland

Patrolman Roland was killed in an automobile accident while on duty. He had been with the agency for four years.

Officer Tommy Lee Roland was fatally injured when a truck struck his patrol car from the rear. Flames covered the car immediately after the impact and Officer Roland suffered severe burns, was overcome with smoke and hot gases, and sustained a head injury. He was taken to Bowie Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Roland served as a law enforcement officer for five years including one year in Saint Jo, Texas before joing the Bowie Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash