Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1931
Add to My HeroesFrank Rohrbach
Deputy Sheriff Frank Rohrbach was shot and killed while searching two boys after receiving a call at home from a citizen complaining the men had guns. As Deputy Rohrbach, who was in uniform, searched their vehicle one of the men produced a handgun and shot him. Both escaped in an automobile but left the murder weapon at the scene.
In 1936 officials found out Deputy Rohrbach's killer, 23, was in the Kansas State Penitentiary where had been since 1934. He was serving a 10 to 30 year sentence for a holdup in Liberal. He was also wanted for a holdup in Otis, Colorado. On September 16, 1936 he was convicted of murder and got a life term added to his existing sentence. On August 2, 1949, his life sentence was commuted to 18 to 40 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life