Deputy Sheriff Robert A. Rogers

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Rogers

Deputy Sheriff Bob Rogers and Chief Deputy James Wright were shot and killed from ambush as they conducted a routine check of the Turtletown Grill on State Highway 68.

Two hidden gunmen opened fire on them with shotguns as they stepped out of their patrol car. Chief Deputy Wright and Deputy Rogers were both struck by the shotgun blasts and killed. A third deputy returned fire but did not strike the suspects.

The suspects were never identified. Authorities felt the murders were the result of years of feuding between county politicians and there was a question as to whether there were one or two suspects. Exactly one year later the tavern they were checking was bombed.

Deputy Rogers also served as the police chief of the Tennessee Copper Plant in Copperhill. He is survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified

ambush