Investigator Milton Henry Rogers

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Milton Henry Rogers

Investigator Milton Rogers suffered a fatal heart attack while raiding a still in a wooded area of the Bluegrass Docks section of Knox County, Tennessee.

He and other agents had walked about 200 yards when he complained of chest pain and collapsed.

Investigator Rogers was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Alcohol Tax Unit for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Tennessee

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand