Police Officer L. R. Rogers

Police Officer L. R. Rogers

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 1941

Add to My Heroes

L. R. Rogers

Police Officer L.R. Rogers was shot and killed while responding to the scene of the murder of Special Agent Winfield Wooten, of the Missouri-Kentucky-Texas Railroad Police Department.

Agent Wooten had stopped two juveniles for speeding. One of the juveniles attacked him and then shot him with his own service weapon.

Officer Rogers was one of several officers responding to the scene and was shot and killed by the suspect as he stepped from his car. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop