Portageville Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesFred Rogers
Marshal Fred Rogers was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant on a man across the street from the LaFont School at 7 pm.
On January 30, 1919, the suspect, who claimed self-defense, was tried and acquitted.
Marshal Rogers had served as City Marshall of Portageville Police Department for about five months. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted