Patrolman David B. Rogers

Patrolman David B. Rogers

Covington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1923

Add to My Heroes

David B. Rogers

Patrolman David Rogers was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a speeding car he was attempting to stop on the Madison Pike.

He had ridden alongside the car and was attempting to tell the driver to stop when it bumped him, causing him to be thrown from his motorcycle. He was then struck by another vehicle.

Patrolman Rogers was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand