United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1885
Add to My HeroesAndy Roff
Special Deputy Marshal Andy Roff, Deputy Marshal Jim Guy, Special Deputy Marshal James Roff, and Special Deputy Marshal Bill Kirksey, were shot and killed when their posse was ambushed while attempting to arrest several horse thieves near what is present day Calico Creek, Oklahoma.
Two of the suspects were shot and killed and two others were charged with murder. The two suspects who were charged were acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available