Springfield Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 1962
Add to My HeroesJoseph Richard Roessner
Patrolman Roessner was killed in an automobile accident while involved in a high speed pursuit. His patrol car struck a tree during the pursuit, causing fatal injuries.
Patrolman Roessner had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available