Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1890
Add to My HeroesHenry Roese
Patrolman Henry Roese succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three months earlier when his revolver fell to the ground and discharged as he stepped onto a streetcar in front of the 10th District Station on Colerain Avenue.
The accident occurred only one week after he was sworn in.
Patrolman Roese was survived by his mother.
He is buried in Spring Grove Cemetery, Hamilton County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 21, 1890