Costilla County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1934
Add to My HeroesJose Adolfo Rodriguez
Sheriff Jose Rodriguez was shot and killed when he and the undersheriff set up a roadblock while investigating a robbery.
Two local miners who were driving on the road drove around the roadblock because they believed they weren't the ones being looked for. The officers fired at the van as it drove around the roadblock, and the occupants returned fire. Sheriff Rodriguez and the other officer followed the van to a local bar where they were engaged in another shootout. Sheriff Rodriguez was fatally wounded.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available