Trooper Frank Stuart Rodman

Trooper Frank Stuart Rodman

Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Frank Stuart Rodman

Trooper Frank Rodman and Trooper Larry Carr were killed in a commercial aircraft accident while transporting the body of a drowning victim to their district headquarters.

The plane was approximately ten minutes from landing when it crashed into the ocean for unknown reasons. Only two bodies were ever recovered from the aircraft due to the location of the accident.

Trooper Rodman had served with the Alaska State Troopers for two months and previously served with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game and with the Kodiak Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two stepsons, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, escort