Patrolman James Emery Rodine

Patrolman James Emery Rodine

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, August 13, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James Emery Rodine

Patrolman James Rodine was accidentally shot and killed when his gun fell and discharged.

He was working as a dispatcher at the time and had brought the new gun in to show his fellow officers. He accidentally dropped the weapon and it discharged when it struck the desk. The round struck him in the chest, fatally wounding him.

Patrolman Rodine had served with the Des Moines Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 196

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge