North Platte Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1920
Add to My HeroesGeorge E. Rodgers
Patrolman Rodgers and Chief Sheldon Mecomber were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for gambling in a pool hall on East Front Street. When the officers told the men they were under arrest the suspects pulled out revolvers and opened fire, killing both officers. The owner of the pool hall shot and killed one of the suspects. The other suspect escaped.
Patrolman Rodgers was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One shot and killed