Nashua Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Monday, October 15, 1928
Add to My HeroesJames H. Roche
Patrolman James Roche succumbed to injuries received three weeks earlier in a gunfight with a suspect. Patrolman Roche was attempting to apprehend the suspect in a residence when he was shot five times. He was able to return fire, fatally wounding the suspect. Patrolman Roche was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three weeks later.
Patrolman Roche had been with the agency for six years and had also been a police officer in Limerick, Ireland, before immigrating to the United States. He was survived by his wife and five children.
In May 2019, Panther Drive was renamed to Officer James Roche Drive.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 23, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed