Patrolman George H. Allen

Patrolman George H. Allen

Galesburg Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, August 14, 1902

Add to My Heroes

George H. Allen

Patrolman George Allen was shot and killed by a saloonkeeper while chasing two suspects through an alley. During the chase the patrolman had knocked down the saloonkeeper, who then went into the saloon, retrieved his gun, and shot Patrolman Allen. The suspect was shot twice in the shoulder by return gunfire and then arrested by other officers.

The suspect who claimed self defense was tried and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted