Morgan City Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1957
Add to My HeroesRuble J. Robicheaux
Officer Robicheaux was shot and killed without warning when a man walked into the Morgan City Police Department headquarters and opened fire with a shotgun. Officer Robicheaux, who was dispatching that evening, was struck in the back and killed.
The 16 year-old suspect told arresting officers that he shot Officer Robicheaux because his mother told him she was mistreated by the officer while in jail for public drunkenness. The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison March 24, 1958. His sentence was later reduced to 10 years. He was paroled on April 3, 1960. In 1964 he was arrested in Bossier City for burglary and was again arrested in 1966 in Bossier City for burglary, possession of narcotics, and running a prostitution ring.
Officer Robicheaux had served with the agency for just under 2 years. He was survived by his wife and five daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Paroled in 1960