Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, March 9, 1972
Add to My HeroesDonald A. Robertson
Detective Lieutenant Donald Robertson was shot and killed while checking a vehicle trunk for an armed robbery suspect.
Patrol officers had stopped a suspect vehicle and transported the lone passenger to the police station at 801 Sligo Avenue. Lieutenant Robertson suspected the second suspect was in the trunk of the car and left the station to check it. As he removed the rear seat cushions, two shots were fired, and Lieutenant Robertson was fatally wounded. The subject then committed suicide.
Lieutenant Robertson had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for exactly 13 years on the day of his murder. He was survived by his expectant wife, two daughters, and brother. His brother and brother-in-law both served with the Montgomery County Police Department at the time of his murder.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide