Inspector I Eugene Allen

Inspector I Eugene Allen

Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Allen

Inspector Eugene Allen and Inspector Loring Carr were killed in an automobile accident which occurred on Illinois Route 67 near Murrayville in Morgan County.

Inspector Allen was driving Inspector Carr to pick up his state vehicle from a garage in Jacksonville where it was being repaired. As the inspectors were traveling northbound at approximately 8:15 am, their vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle. Within seconds, a third car struck both vehicles, killing Inspector Carr and Inspector Allen.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash