Patrolman William A. Roberts

Patrolman William A. Roberts

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, May 14, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William A. Roberts

Patrolman William A. Roberts was shot and killed while questioning a man on Drexel Boulevard at approximately 2:00 a.m.

Officer Roberts observed a suspicious man carrying a bag. Unknown to the officer, the man had just robbed an Illinois Central Railroad mail car. When Officer Roberts attempted to question the man as to the contents of he bag, the man drew a gun and opened fire. A gun battle ensued, in which Officer Roberts was mortally wounded. He succumbed to the wounds 8 hours later.

Other officers traced the man to a location on East 51st Street early the following morning. Officer Roberts' killer was shot and killed in the ensuing gun battle.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3566

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available