Camden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1975
Add to My HeroesStuart L. Roberts
Police Officer Stuart Roberts was shot and killed during an argument at 114 S. 27th Street in Camden.
Officer Roberts and the subject had been fueding for a few weeks and it cummulated with both men brandishing weapons. The subject went back into his home and fired shots from his upstairs window, striking Officer Roberts.
On January 20, 1976, the suspect, 24, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 40 years.
Officer Roberts had served with the Camden Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years