Deputy Sheriff Joseph Edd Roberts
Claiborne County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, September 3, 1977
Add to My HeroesJoseph Edd Roberts
Deputy Sheriff Joseph E. Roberts was shot and killed with his own weapon as he attempted to arrest a suspect for burglary.
Deputy Roberts had served with the Claiborne County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available