Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 18, 1940
Add to My HeroesEugene F. Roberts
Trooper Eugene Roberts was struck and killed by a vehicle while working a commercial vehicle weight enforcement detail on Route 34 near Aurora.
He had just told a trucker to proceed to the weight pit and was struck by the car as he stepped off of the truck's running board. He was knocked to the ground and suffered a fractured skull and two broken legs. He succumbed to his injuries the following day at St. Joseph Mercy Hospital.
Trooper Roberts was a United States Marine Corps WWI veteran and had served with the Illinois State Police for three years, assigned to District 2. Trooper Roberts was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, February 17, 1940