Patrol Officer David Wilburn Roberts

Paris Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 1985

Add to My Heroes

David Wilburn Roberts

Patrol Officer David Roberts was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle wanted in an armed robbery.

While he was using his radio one of the suspects jumped from the vehicle and shot through the patrol car's windshield, striking Officer Roberts in the neck. As Officer Roberts attempted to exit his patrol car through the passenger door the suspect ran to the car and shot him three more times in the back.

The suspect was later apprehended after a manhunt. He was convicted of capital murder and subsequently executed in 1997.

Officer Roberts was survived by his wife and son. He had served with the Paris Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1997

robbery, traffic stop