Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 1896
Add to My HeroesCharlie J. Roberts
Officer Charlie Roberts was shot and killed while assisting in the arrest of two men who had just murdered Officer Richard Adams and Officer William Jackson.
Officer Adams and Officer Jackson were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a disorderly conduct warrant at a saloon at the corner of 13th Street and 1st Avenue. During the arrest the suspect and his son both opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.
The two men fled to their home on 16th Street, being chased by an angry mob. The mob surrounded the house but were held off by arriving officers. As the officers attempted to enter the house the two suspects opened fire on them, killing Officer Charlie Roberts and wounding a former police officer who was assisting.
The mob of citizens then stormed the house and shot the father, dragged him into the front yard, set his body on fire, and continued to shoot him. The son was able to flee the home and went to Alabama where he was arrested. He was returned to Georgia and hanged for his part in the murders.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed; arrested and executed