Patrolman Bura Clora Roberts

Patrolman Bura Clora Roberts

Longview Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 2, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Bura Clora Roberts

Patrolman Roberts and Patrolman Boyd Gaunt were killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fire. Their patrol car struck a firetruck responding to the same call. A firefighter riding on the back of the firetruck was also killed in the accident.

Patrolman Roberts had served with the agency for 4 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash