Patrolman Charles L. Robbins

Patrolman Charles L. Robbins

Berryville Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Robbins

Patrolman Charles Robbins was accidentally shot and killed by a state trooper who was struggling with a suspect.

The trooper struck the suspect on the shoulder with his service weapon. The impact caused the weapon to discharge and the round struck Patrolman Robbins.

Patrolman Robbins had served with the Berryville Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)