Inspector Daniel C. Rivera, Jr.

New Mexico Motor Transportation Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Tuesday, July 11, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Daniel C. Rivera, Jr.

Inspector Daniel Rivera was killed when his patrol car struck a semi-truck while he was involved in a high-speed pursuit on I-10 near Anthony, New Mexico.

Inspector Rivera was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New Mexico Motor Transportation Division for seven years. He is survived by his fiancée, two sons, daughter, parents, five brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand