Ashtabula Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, December 18, 1932
Add to My HeroesWilliam Howard Ritter
Patrolman William Ritter succumbed to injuries sustained after falling from a second-story porch while attempting to arrest a suspect for possessing narcotics.
Patrolman Ritter had served with the Ashtabula Police Department for almost three years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge 23
Incident Details
- Cause Fall