Zanesville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 1, 1954
Add to My HeroesHenry Ritchason
Captain Henry Ritchason was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while he and other law enforcement officers searched a wooded area for a still.
One of the other officers was attempting to load a pump shotgun when it discharged, striking Captain Ritchason in the stomach. He was transported to Bethesda Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three hours later.
Captain Ritchason had served with the Zanesville Police Department for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)