Officer Gary Elton Rippstein

Officer Gary Elton Rippstein

Torrance Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Gary Elton Rippstein

Officer Rippstein was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest an auto-theft suspect. The officers were invited inside the home by the man's wife and were immediately fired upon by the suspect. Officer Rippstein was struck by one of the rounds and killed. His partner and other backup officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Rippstein had served with the Torrance Police Department for 6 years and was the agency's first police chaplain. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 21, 1968
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed