Special Agent Ariel Rios

Special Agent Ariel Rios

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ariel Rios

Special Agent Ariel Rios was shot and killed while conducting an undercover operation in Miami, Florida.

He was shot while struggling with a suspect who was attempting to shoot other ATF agents at a hotel at 4911 W. Flagler Street.

The subject who murdered Special Agent Rios was sentenced to 60 years in prison.

Special Agent Rios was survived by his wife and two children.

The Ariel Rios Federal Building, located in Washington, DC, was named in honor of Agent Rios.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 years

undercover