Slidell Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 13, 1975
Add to My HeroesEarl Lucien Alfred
Sergeant Earl Alfred was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call at Champagne Jewelry Store at 1344 Corporate Square Drive in Slidell at 8:00 a.m.
He was shot and killed with his own gun as he struggled with the suspect. A 20-year-old store employee whom the suspect stabbed 22 times managed to crawl to Sergeant Alfred's patrol car and call for help.
The 26-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.
Sergeant Alfred had served with the Slidell Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
In 2015, a street named Sergeant Alfred Drive was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life