Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, July 10, 1974
Add to My HeroesRobert D. Riley
Officer Riley and Officer Thomas Matulis were shot and killed while attempting to intervene with a disorderly man outside of a local bar. The two officers were off-duty and leaving a baseball game when they observed the man. As they attempted to calm the man he produced a handgun and shot both officers. The suspect was convicted of two counts of murder but had the convictions overturned on appeal by claiming self defense.
Officer Riley had been with the agency for six years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted