Royal Oak City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, April 20, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Leon Riley
Officer James Riley was killed in an automobile accident on Main Street during an undercover moonshine investigation. Although his death was ruled accidental, there is suspicion that foul play was involved in his death.
Officer Riley was a United States Air Force veteran who served with the Royal Oak City Police Department for over three years and had previously served with the Detroit Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 64
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash