Detective Dennis E. Riley

Detective Dennis E. Riley

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Dennis E. Riley

Detective Dennis Riley was shot and killed after intervening in a barroom dispute across from his agency's headquarters in Chicago, Illinois.

After breaking up the dispute he was followed out of the saloon and confronted at gunpoint at the intersection of Kinzie Street and Wells Street. Detective Riley did not have a chance to draw his own weapon and was shot twice. The suspect stayed on the scene after the shooting claiming he shot Detective Riley in self-defense. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

Detective Riley had served with the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested