Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1909
Add to My HeroesCharles C. Riley
Officer Charles Riley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects in downtown Salt Lake City. The suspects, who had stolen an overcoat from a juvenile, were apprehended in Ogden a week later.
One suspect, who admitted to shooting Officer Riley, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on April 17, 1920.
Officer Riley was survived by his wife and child. His unmarked grave finally received a headstone in 2002.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1920