Coffey County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 6, 1930
Add to My HeroesGeorge Milton Rickman
Undersheriff Rickman was shot and killed after ordering a man off of a train. Undersheriff Rickman observed the armed man board the train and attempted to stop him. The suspect was wanted after escaping from General Hospital in Wichita and for two robberies. The man was later shot and killed by a posse.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed