Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesDavid W. Rickman
Patrolman David Rickman was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance call at 5 a.m.
The officers were in the process of arresting the female subject's ex-boyfriend when she came to the door with a handgun and discharged the weapon. The round passed through Officer Rickman's left arm and entered his chest through an opening in his vest. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
The woman claimed the gun discharged accidentally. She was convicted of manslaughter and received a 10-year prison sentence.
Patrolman Rickman was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Roanoke City Police Department for less than one year. He is survived by his son, father, mother, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years