Clarence Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1909
Add to My HeroesHenry R. Rickey
Marshal Rickey succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day while he and his son, also his deputy, were investigating a break-in of a clothing store. In a nearby railroad yard, a spot was found where several new cloths had been stashed. When two men came to the location one opened fire as Marshal Rickey and his son emerged from a hiding spot. As they fled Marshal Rickey's son fired six shots in the dark but did not hit the suspects.
One was apprehended the next day and charged with murder. At his trial he said the other suspect fired the shots. He was acquitted after Marshal Rickey's son testified that he was not sure which one fired the shots. He was convicted of burglarizing the store and sentenced to three years. The other suspect was never apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 9, 1909
- Weapon Handgun; .36 caliber
- Offender Not available