Natrona County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Thursday, January 2, 1902
Add to My HeroesW. C. Ricker
Sheriff W.C. Ricker was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a jail escapee.
The suspect was later apprehended in Billings, Montana. The man was convicted of Sheriff Ricker's murder and sentenced to death. Several days before his hanging the State Supreme Court issued a stay of execution. On March 29, 1902, a group of angry citizens took him from the county jail and hanged him.
Sheriff Ricker was a U.S. Army veteran of the Indian Wars and Spanish American War. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob