Police Officer Robert Alexander

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Robert Alexander

Police Officer Robert Alexander was struck by a vehicle and killed while investigating an accident at the intersection of Frederick Avenue and Boswell Road.

He had positioned his vehicle in a safe manner with his lights activated to alert oncoming traffic. While speaking with the persons involved with the accident, a vehicle operated by a drunk driver swerved around the corner. Officer Alexander was able to push the two citizens out of the way of the vehicle before being struck, saving their lives, but the vehicle flipped over and pinned Officer Alexander beneath it.

Rescue services were on the scene within minutes because Officer Alexander had called them for the initial accident, however, he succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Officer Alexander had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for one year. He is survived by one child.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

Impaired Driver, accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand