Crystal Springs Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Add to My HeroesCharlie F. Richardson
Patrolman Charlie Richardson was shot and killed as he exited his patrol car after responding to a call for a domestic dispute.
As he and his partner stepped from their patrol car the male subject opened fire, killing him. The man fled but was shot and killed approximately one hour later when he opened fire on a posse that was searching for him.
Patrolman Richardson had served with the Crystal Springs Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed