City Marshal Byron Richardson

City Marshal Byron Richardson

Cross Plains Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Byron Richardson

Marshal Richardson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one month earlier when was shot during a traffic stop. He had issued the driver a ticket for driving without an operator's license when the man produced out a .22 caliber handgun and shot him in the chest twice. Marshal Richardson was taken to a local hospital where he underwent two surgeries before succumbing to his wounds. He died on his 48th birthday.

The suspect, 26, and his wife, 21, were apprehended the same day. He was charged with murder and his wife, 21, was charged being an accessory. On February, 25, 1970, he was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 65 years. He had his first parole hearing in 1980. Result unknown.

Marshal Richardson was a WWII veteran. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 22, 1969
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 65 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand