Undersheriff Forrest E. Richards

Butler County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Forrest E. Richards

Undersheriff Forrest Richards suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a drunk driver.

Undersheriff Richards had just arrested the man when the suspect fled. After chasing him approximately 100 feet, Undersheriff Richards collapsed.

The subject was apprehended a short time later. He was charged with reckless driving, drunk driving, and escape from custody.

Undersheriff Richards was a United States World War II Army veteran who had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest attempt, foot pursuit, Impaired Driver