Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 3, 1981
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Alexander
Patrolman Alexander and Patrolman Kenneth Peterson were killed in an airplane accident while on approach to the Ft. Lauderdale / Hollywood International Airport. The officers were on patrol in the department's Cessna 150 when the accident occurred. Patrolman Alexander was acting as the observer during the flight.
Patrolman Alexander had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident